PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy notice of Formbase Furniture Ltd In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Formbase Furniture Ltd
We are company number 5995524 registered in the UK.
Our registered office is at The Retreat, 406 Roding Lane South, Woodford Green, Essex, IG88EY

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.
We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Information we collect
We may collect personal identification information from our users in a variety of ways including, but not limited to, when users visit our site, register on the site, fill out a form, respond to a survey, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, business name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site related activities.
We collect this information in the following ways: Online forms, orders, emails, social media, website activity, google analytics.
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).

How we use your Data
We take your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time by emailing us at Sales@formbasefurniture.co.uk.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:
 
• We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract, to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to the correct address
• We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

 

Third Parties

Personal data will only be shared with trusted third parties to either complete the contractual sale or provide a benefit to you as the customer.  Your personal data will never be sold or supplied to any third party that we do not deem as having a benefit to yourself. We work with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses but will only pass on data in order to provide you with the highest quality of goods and services.

Website data will also be processed by Google Analytics to offer a better and more relevant service to our customers, this will not be analysed using any personal data – no attempt will be made to identify any individual from those visiting our website.


Cookie Policy
A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
We use a third party, Google Analytics, to track usage data. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to our website, and which pages are visited most often.
More information and Google‘s privacy regulations can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and further explanation of Google Analytics can be found here https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.

Your Rights
You have the right to request a copy of the information held about your company. If you would like a copy of the data held, please email a written request to sales@formbasefurniture.co.uk You have the right to request that any information you do not wish us to hold is deleted and that inaccurate data is corrected.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
This policy was last updated on 9th December 2020 and will be kept under review.